Board committees and task forces

Our Board of Directors has established the following Committees and Task Forces to address issues of particular importance for the Transparency International movement. These bodies have no decision making power but report to the Board of Directors and offer it recommendations.

Membership Accreditation Committee

The Membership Accreditation Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Sion Assidon (Chair)
  • Emile Carr
  • Laurence Cockcroft (AMM-elected)
  • Rosa Inés Ospina (AMM-elected)
  • Peter Rooke (AMM-elected)

Contact at the Secretariat: Inken Seltmann, mac@transparency.org

Ethics Committee

The Ethics Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Elisabeth Ungar (Chair)
  • Natalia Soebagjo
  • Iftekhar Zaman

Contact at the Secretariat: Stan Cutzach, scutzach@transparency.org

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Natalia Soebagjo (Chair)
  • Nada Abdelsater
  • Mercedes de Freitas
  • Mark Mullen
  • Elisabeth Ungar
  • David Lewis (co-opted)
  • Virginie Coulloudon (ex officio)

Contact at the Secretariat: Virginie Coulloudon, vcoulloudon@transparency.org

Anti-Corruption Award Committee

The Anti-Corruption Award Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Mercedes De Freitas (Chair)
  • Nada Abdelsater
  • Sion Assidon
  • Soumaya Belaid
  • Jecel Censoro
  • Virginie Coulloudon
  • Dr. Kumi Naidoo
  • Alex Soros

Contact at the Secretariat: Roberto Perez-Rocha, rprocha@transparency.org

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Iftekhar Zaman (Chair)
  • Emile Carr
  • Chong San Lee (co-opted) 

Contact at the Secretariat: Monika Ebert, mebert@transparency.org

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Jeremy Carver (Chair)
  • Nada Abdelsater
  • Mercedes de Freitas
  • Jermyn Brooks (co-opted)

Contact at the Secretariat: Monika Ebert, mebert@transparency.org

Safeguarding Anti-Corruption Advocates (SAFE)

The SAFE Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • Elena Panfilova (Chair)
  • Sion Assidon
  • Mercedes de Freitas
  • JC Weliamuna
  • Iftekhar Zaman
  • Miklos Marschall (ex officio)
  • Thomas Kaye (ex officio)

Contact at the Secretariat: Thomas Kaye, tkaye@transparency.org

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee is currently composed of the following members:

  • JC Weliamuna (Chair)
  • Jeremy Carver
  • Mark Mullen
  • Delia Ferreira Rubio (co-opted)

Contact at the Secretariat: Stan Cutzach, scutzach@transparency.org

Working Group on Civil Society Space

The Working Group on Civil Society Space is currently composed of the following members:

  • JC Weliamuna (Chair)
  • Mercedes de Freitas
  • Natalia Soebagjo
  • Elisabeth Ungar

Board Task Force on 2020

The Board Task Force on 2020 is currently composed of the following members:

  • Elena Panfilova (Chair)
  • Mercedes de Freitas
  • Elisabeth Ungar
  • Iftekhar Zaman
  • Sergej Muravjov
  • Julien Coll (coopted)
  • Boris Divjak (coopted)
  • Claudia Dumas (coopted)
  • Dr. Azmi (coopted)
  • Kol Preap (coopted)
  • Trever Munroe (coopted)
  • Mary-Jane Ncube (coopted)
  • Greg Thompson (coopted)
  • Azeddine Akesbi (coopted)

Working Group on Institutional Alternatives

The Working Group on Institutional Alternatives is currently composed of the following members:

  • Natalia Soebagjo (Chair)
  • Elisabeth Ungar
  • Mark Mullen
  • Sergej Muravjov
  • Delia Ferreira Rubio (coopted)